• Short Description: Makho offers tourists comfortable Day Tours in a private minivan throughout Georgia. He’s passionate about world history and culture, and extermely knowledagable about Georgian history, culture, and society.  Tourists will undoubtedly have a wonderful time letting Makho guide them through Tbilisi and the surrounding areas!
Monthly Seminars – June 2016
In spite of a highly active season, we’re so pleased that our association members still find time to attend our monthly seminars! In June, SAGA in cooperation with Georgian National Library hosted a seminar about local Georgian grape varieties and traditional Georgian viticulture, which was lead by Nikoloz Natroshvili (Head of Alco-laboratory in GWS wine factory).
Of course, it is almost impossible to imagine a seminar about wine without wine-tasting! So,  after Mr. Natroshvili’s theoretical introduction, participants tasted a 4 varieties of brand new Georgian wine called “Vismino”.
Don’t forget, that wine-tourism season is about to come, so get ready!  You will have a lot of opportunities to receive more information about wine from SAGA’s monthly seminars!
Monthly Seminars – July 2016
What makes Georgia so special?.. –Most commonly the answers are wine, cuisine, cultural heritage, traditions and landscape. Of course – Landscape!
An incredible part of Georgia’s Landscape are its caves. The study of caves in Georgia, scientifically known as Speleology, was topic of our monthly seminars in July!
Information and potential for discovering beautiful and ancient caves in Georgia were presented by Nikoloz Tushabramishvili. Professor in Ilia State University.
Especially interesting was the presentation of Mr. Tushabramishvili’s personal discoveries.
Due to our summer vacation in August, our next monthly seminar will be held on September 14th. So get ready! We will be back with a lot of interesting topics for you!
GAB – Guiding As a Business
10 Member Guides of the Georgian Association of Guides took part and successfully completed the Peace Corps USAID funded Small Assistance Project Grant ‘Guiding as a Business’ on July 12, 2016. This project was a 4 week long intensive training program that focused on improving the business planning, project management, and marketing skills of the 10 trainees. The trainees attended sessions focused on these topic areas and then used this knowledge to work in groups to create 4 new tours in the Tbilisi area. The team project included tour design, pricing, promotion and feedback. It was a great learning experience and success for everyone that took part. A big THANK YOU to everyone involved in the planning and participation of the project!
Weren’t able to participate? Good news! The training videos taken during the ‘Guiding as a Business’ Project are available to all members of the association within the ‘Members Only’ area of our website!
Founded in 2010 and a member of both the World Federation of Tourist Guide Association (WFTGA) and Federation of European Tourist Guide Associations (FEG), The Georgian Association of Guides supports certified professional tourist guides working throughout Georgia. The association provides professional development, networking, and training opportunities for its members, connects its members with the wider tourism industry, and cooperates with the Georgian National Tourism Administration and International Partners to promote and strengthen the tourist guide profession in Georgia.
SAGA Guides’ Areas of Expertise & Development
Evidence dating back 8000 years shows that Georgians were the first and oldest civilization to produce wine!
Read More
Georgia’s mountainous, Mediterranean, and fertile landscape offers a diverse array of extreme sports.
Georgia is at the crossroad of the silk road. A mix of early civilizations have left an eclectic combination of architecture, monuments, and sights in Georgian cities.
Georgia has survived numerous invasions throughout its history, leaving behind a rich cultural heritage & enduring spirit that can still be seen, tasted, and felt today!
Influenced by time & history. The richness of Georgian cuisine is known throughout the world and is an unforgettable part of anyone’s experience in Georgia!
Home to the 2nd highest mountain in Europe, Georgia’s mountains offer plenty to do for the winter enthusiasts!